International admissions – 2014

CountryAdmissions 2014 (m)Admissions 2013 (m)Change 2013-14 (%)
Australia78.582-4.2
Austria14.115-5.8
Canada100.7**107.5**-6.3
China83061036.1
Denmark12.313.7-10.5
Finland7.47.8-5.1
France208.4192.8-7.7
Germany110.9129.7-6.4
India1937.21978.7-2.1
Ireland14.414.7-2
Italy91.597.4-6.1
Japan161.1155.93.4
Luxembourg11.2-6
Mexico240.4248-3.1
Netherlands30.830.8-0.2
Norway11.111.82.2
Portugal12.112.5-3.5
Russia174.41721.2
Spain87.476.913.6
Sweden16.116.5-2.6
Switzerland13.213.7-6.2
Turkey61.250.321.8
UK157.5165.5-4.9
USA1161*1215.5*-4.5


Source: Union Internationale des Cinémas (UNIC)

**estimated
*provisional