Home 2017-04-05T18:09:18+00:00

The UK Cinema Association (formerly the Cinema Exhibitors’ Association) represents the interests of well over 90 per cent of UK cinema operators by number and market share. Our members include single-screen/owner-managed sites as well as the largest circuit and multiplex operators More about us

Latest weekend box office

Weekend top 10 box office

14-16 AprilWeekend box office/ £Cumulative box office/ £
1Fast & Furious 8 (Universal)14,026,30114,026,301
2The Boss Baby (20th Century Fox)3,619,76516,733,174
3Beauty And The Beast (Walt Disney)2,598,16365,048,372
4Peppa Pig: My First Cinema Experience (Eone)514,9232,375,396
5Going In Style (Warner Bros)499,9281,742,396
6The Handmaiden (Curzon Artificial Eye)474,752474,752
7Get Out (Universal)455,1228,961,947
8Smurfs: The Lost Village (Sony)439,6973,689,815
9Ghost In The Shell (Paramount)366,5645,133,473
10The Sense Of An Ending (Studiocanal)329,948329,948


Recent news

Spectacular success of Beauty and the Beast drives record-breaking March

April 21st, 2017|0 Comments

The incredible success of Beauty and the Beast saw cinema admissions for March 2017 hit heights not seen for at least 46 years.

Film Content Protection Agency rewards cinema staff

March 21st, 2017|0 Comments

Vigilant members of staff from cinemas across the UK were formally recognised last week for their work in disrupting and preventing film piracy.

More news