The UK Cinema Association represents the interests of well over 90 per cent of UK cinema operators by number and market share. Our members include single-screen/owner-managed sites as well as the largest circuit and multiplex operators More about us

Latest weekend box office

Rank16-18 February 2024Weekend total/ £Cumulative total/ £
1Bob Marley: One Love (Paramount)6,950,7736,950,773
2Migration (Universal)2,764,15113,592,505
3Madame Web (Sony)2,273,5442,273,544
4Argylle (Universal)544,8465,046,902
5Wonka (Warner Bros)424,82562,192,678
6The Iron Claw (Lionsgate UK)417,1281,633,593
7Mean Girls (Paramount)383,3178,544,708
8Peppa's Cinema Party (Trafalgar Releasing)351,8961,233,937
9Anyone But You (Sony)320,96610,835,651
10All Of Us Strangers (Walt Disney)309,0824,513,523

Recent news

UK box office sees further recovery in 2023 [updated]

January 8th, 2024|Comments Off on UK box office sees further recovery in 2023 [updated]

Latest figures from Comscore confirm that 2023 saw another step in the recovery of the UK cinema sector, with an increase in box office of over 8 per cent on the previous year.

Global box office takes further significant step on the road to recovery in 2023

January 5th, 2024|Comments Off on Global box office takes further significant step on the road to recovery in 2023

Latest figures from Gower Street Analytics suggest that global box office for 2023 reach $33,9 billion, a 30.5 per cent increase on 2022 and a significant further step on the road to recovery post the COVID pandemic. 

More news