The UK Cinema Association represents the interests of well over 90 per cent of UK cinema operators by number and market share. Our members include single-screen/owner-managed sites as well as the largest circuit and multiplex operators More about us

Latest weekend box office

Rank2-4 October 2026Weekend total/ £Cumulative total/ £
1Verity (Sony)3,396,6113,396,611
2Resident Evil (Sony)1,337,56311,239,089
3Heart Of The Beast (Paramount)1,141,5514,068,963
4Digger (Warner Bros)1,089,8981,089,898
5Sense And Sensibility (Universal)975,9323,723,415
6Avengers: Endgame Encore (Walt Disney)711,3525,900,408
7Shaun The Sheep: The Beast Of Mossy Bottom (Studiocanal)551,3563,227,545
8Drishyam: The Conclusion (Zee Studios)471,160471,160
9Practical Magic 2 (Warner Bros)373,0097,849,928
10Pressure (Studiocanal)281,3586,441,801

 

Recent news

National Cinema Weekend announced for 5-6 September!!!

August 30th, 2026|

The first ever UK National Cinema Weekend has been announced, taking place nationwide on Saturday 5 and Sunday 6 September, with participating cinemas offering tickets to all screenings for just £4.

Meta Glasses and other wearable technology

August 20th, 2026|

In response to recent news reports around privacy concerns raised by the increasing use of Meta Glasses and other wearable technology, the UK Cinema Association has published a statement on behalf of its members.

More news

MediCinema - find out more at medicinema.org.uk