The UK Cinema Association represents the interests of well over 90 per cent of UK cinema operators by number and market share. Our members include single-screen/owner-managed sites as well as the largest circuit and multiplex operators More about us

Latest weekend box office

Rank7-9 June 2024Weekend total/ £Cumulative total/ £
1Bad Boys: Ride Or Die (Sony)3,873,5333,873,533
2IF (Paramount)866,47410,859,242
3The Garfield Movie (Sony)729,5037,375,071
4Kingdom Of The Planet Of The Apes (Walt Disney)620,91114,340,042
5Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga (Warner Bros)436,9835,558,549
6The Watched (Warner Bros)387,339387,339
7The Fall Guy (Universal)313,81411,645,159
8The Dead Don't Hurt (Signature Entertainment)95,827111,827
9Challengers (Warner Bros)72,1286,357,927
10The Strangers: Chapter 1 (Lionsgate UK)69,5841,772,602

Recent news

UK Cinema Association publishes 2023 Annual Report

May 24th, 2024|

The UK Cinema Association has today published its 2023 Annual Report, covering the organisation's activities during the year, as well as its position on key industry issues.

UNIC to honour Picturehouse MD Clare Binns

April 15th, 2024|

Clare Binns, Managing Director of Picturehouse Cinemas and Picturehouse Entertainment, has been named as the 2024 recipient of the UNIC Achievement Award, given each year in recognition of outstanding dedication and service to European cinema exhibition.

Kailash ‘KC’ Suri

April 3rd, 2024|

It was with deep sorrow that the UK Cinema Association learnt today of the passing of Kailash ‘KC’ Suri, founder of REEL Cinemas.

More news